Great Race XL Award winners
Congratulations to all award winners. If your team is listed here and you did not receive your awards, contact the Auburn YMCA at (315) 253-5304.
Full Race Results

                                                                                                                                                                                                  
                                                    

CANOE TRADITIONAL COURSE TOP 13

1 86 ROSIES BOYS M30-39 Jason Harcum Jonathan Siuta Phil Millspaugh Scott Sherwood 2:00:19 2 65 Zaveral Racing Equipment M40-49 Andrew Dionne Andy Melnycenko Bob Zaveral Al Shaver Jr 2:01:38 3 59 ROUTE 17 SENIORS M50-59 James Derick Bruce Rohdenburg Bruce Lee Tom Yarosh 2:02:34 4 7 SUMMERHILL BREWING M40-49 Louis Ferrone Don Sproull Dylan Kirk John Potter 2:03:09 5 62 Team TDBS M40-49 Tyler Eustance David Yacobelli Brian Jester Steve Eichler 2:07:09 6 60 Mason & Grant Air Handling X18-39 Chris Mason David Tate Wayne Mason Tate Mason 2:11:47 7 40 A BUNCH OF NUTZ M40-49 Andrew Foxenberg Sam Morse John Boettger Mike Hanson 2:13:54 8 96 TEAM HAMBONE M40-49 Michael Hamilton Kyle Breier Mike Packard Jeff Shultis 2:14:32 9 5 TRI VALLEY SPORTMEN M40-49 Chris Raulli Paul Ashbarry Francis Schlimmer Bruce Codington 2:14:48 10 26 30 MILES SOUTH M40-49 Chad Maloy Rick Ferro Fritz Sabad Mike Maloy 2:17:45 11 71 ST. JOHN BREWERS M40-49 Fred Gouker Stuart Walsh Paul Chipman Michael Chipman 2:17:51 12 42 BELIEVE M50-59 Michael Hudyncia Stephen Hudyncia Scott Jordan John Maier 2:18:40 13 45 AROUND NOON M50-59 Tom Caza David Fabian John Saxton Bill Stephenson 2:22:59

TRADITIONAL CANOE COURSE AGE GROUP AWARDS

Category MALE M<14

Category MALE M14-18

Category MALE M19-29

1 64 Half Dan Full Man M19-29 Daniel Muldoon Joseph Whaley Daniel Roche Timothy Roche 2:38:28

Category MALE M30-39

1 20 Harry Balsagna M30-39 Joe Bergan Tom King Ben Bergan Ryan Hare 2:30:09 2 67 Lucky Charmers M30-39 Mike Rodriguez Patrick Murray Cornelius Murray Tim Bishop 2:36:04

Category MALE M40-49

1 75 Thursdays Hops M40-49 Michael Chipman Brett Kozlowski Todd Bachta Jeremy Holmes 2:47:58 2 72 GRAND ST ORIGINALS M40-49 Johnny D'antonio Gregg Hepler John Zarcane Claude Sahrpe 2:57:30 3 87 MODULAR COMFORT SYSTEMS M40-49 Sagar Kanakadandi Brian Garrett Steve Miller Ken Rescott 3:02:24

Category MALE M50-59

1 88 three old farts and a kid M50-59 Ethan Reilley Mike Capocefalo Jim Genkos Rich Neugebauer 2:24:10 2 53 heart beat M50-59 Sean Brown Joe Corso Alex Giambartolomei Jon Vermilyea 2:27:29 3 2 CROSS COUNTY GUYS M50-59 Rob Schemerhorn Kevin Moraghan Chris Stephens Tom Falsey 2:40:53

Category MALE M60+

1 41 DOGEARED M60+ Geoff Moore James Davis Roger Henry Alec Davis 2:23:09

Category FEMALE F<14

Category FEMALE F14-18

Category FEMALE F19-29

Category FEMALE F30-39

1 56 Strength in Numbers F30-39 Ronda Kehoe Nicole Secaur Stacy Burns Jacqueline Garropy Sholtz 3:14:50

Category FEMALE F40-49

1 44 THE AMAZONS F40-49 Megan Conaway Karina Murphy Tirzah-jo Tucci Elizabeth Gesin 3:31:52

Category FEMALE F50-59

1 38 PIN2WIN COMBAT F50-59 Julie May Tamara Glavin Emily Church Gretchen Mills 3:32:26

Category FEMALE F60+

Category MIXED X<18

Category MIXED X18-39

1 27 WE ARE GOATSMEN X18-39 Sandy Drumluk Craig Mcmanus Mia Jumbo Josh Letton 2:35:25 2 92 TEAM DUBOIS X18-39 Julia Gundlach Daniel Dubois Jim Lafever Gwen Ketchum 2:37:23

Category MIXED X40+

1 46 C.S.MP.S X40+ Chris Angier Samuel Sampere Marypat Speno Steve Speno 2:23:04 2 17 BRAGIN LYNIN WHININ & CRYIN X40+ Tina Hunt Ted Wawro Pete Bettis Rich Bingham 2:29:58

Category COUPLES C<18

Category COUPLES C18-39

1 57 Gang gang C18-39 Michaela Tanner James Forsythe Jon Tanner Jessica Forsythe 3:49:47

Category COUPLES C40+

1 6 HAIR SHACK ATTACK C40+ Donna Langerfeld Bill Gordon Daniel Littlejohn Linda Littlejohn 2:31:55

Category Tr. FAMILY

1 54 The Johnson Factor FAMILY Matthew Johnson Jamie Johnson Chris Johnson David Johnson 2:28:00

Category Tr. CORP.



KAYAK TRADITIONAL COURSE TOP 7

1 91 Baycreek Racing Team M40+ Darren Schutt Dennis Moriarty Jim Mallory 2:05:05 2 74 Team Leviathan M40+ Juan Martinez Charles Brooks David Wiltey 2:08:03 3 58 Gugel Gang X18-39 Abby Gugel Jack Gugel Peter Gugel 2:19:46 4 15 LUDICROUS SPEED M40+ Peter Ronco Bruice Sermonis Carl Holmes 2:26:01 5 33 1 4 40 4 40 M40+ Bernie Dietrick John Brennan John Eberhardt 2:30:51 6 79 Lifespan Therapies 3 X40+ Annie Dotzler Kevin Bruton Michael Littlejohn 2:32:28 7 97 Cuttlefish X40+ Kelly Salinas Trish Welsh Greg Lesher 2:33:43

TRADITIONAL COURSE KAYAK AGE GROUP AWARDS

Age Group MALE M<18

Age Group MALE M18-39

1 80 IF YOU'RE NOT 1ST U MIGHT US M18-39 Gary Leader Lucho Rodriguez Adam Leanello 2:35:37

Age Group MALE M40+

1 11 THE GRRAPES OF FAST M40+ Stephen Randall Kurt Werner Michael Pellino 2:37:41 2 32 3 GRINGOS M40+ Jamie Stewart Thaddeus Hatch Tim Walters 2:38:14 3 73 Time4ShortCourse M40+ Charles Milazzo William Prosser Michael Pacelli 2:59:43

Age Group FEMALE F<18

Age Group FEMALE F18-39

1 39 POISON IVY F18-39 Lauren Putnam Kyle Engelman Emily Hart 2:37:48

Age Group FEMALE F40+

1 81 CROWLEY LIGHTNING PROTECTION F40+ Jennifer Page Nancy Brambley Kathleen Sennett 2:51:10

Age Group MIXED X<18

Age Group MIXED X18-39

Age Group MIXED X40+

1 76 Sneaky Chasers X40+ Clay Wolters Mark Tyma Karen Gordon 2:33:52 2 47 Team Six Pak X40+ Sheena Wells Cliff Six Jim Jiranek 2:39:03 3 28 CALAMARI X40+ Andrew Sullivan Katie Sullivan Mary Beth Gangloff 2:43:21


TANDEM TRADITIONAL COURSE TOP 3

1 252 LULL-A-BYE Nate Lull Ed Curley 2:12:45 2:12:45 2 254 CORTLAND GRADS Shaun Horan Dale Beckwith 2:17:37 2:17:37 3 261 Chip & Cotts Chip Ohara Brad Cottier 2:31:48 2:31:48

TANDEM COURSE AGE GROUP AWARDS

TANDEM MALE M<18

TANDEM MALE M18-39

1 253 HERE FOR THE BEER Brian Seaback Jason Pettit 2:50:09 2:50:09

TANDEM MALE M40+

1 259 WHERE'S THE SHIGGY? Peter Dady Peter Richard 3:03:23 3:03:23

TANDEM FEMALE F<18

TANDEM FEMALE F18-39

TANDEM FEMALE F40+

TANDEM MIXED X<18

TANDEM MIXED X18-39

1 263 DECENT OFFSPRING Sean Daly Erin Daly 2:48:13 2:48:13

TANDEM MIXED X40+

1 255 TWO WARRIORS Lori Sauve Tom Daly 2:35:27 2:35:27 2 251 MAMIE Jamie Weber Michael Morris 2:42:12 2:42:12

LONG COURSE 2 PERSON KAYAK TEAM AWARDS

No Age Group

1 61 Schufrack Attack B K2 Andrew Schutrumpf Jason Teichert Matthew Frackelton Ian Frackelton 2:48:46

LONG COURSE PADDLEBOARD TEAM AWARDS

No Age Group



CANOE SHORT COURSE TOP 6

1 356 PRISON CITY MUGGERS X40+ Leon Atkins Keith Pluckett Skip Simmonds Karen Simmonds-brady 1:11:02 2 510 MARSH M40-49 Shaun Nagraj Ed Bennett Jordan Jennings Dan Mahle 1:12:55 3 401 FROG HOLLOW WARRIORS M50-59 Mark Scholeno Steve Valentino Gary Kieffer Brian Murphy 1:13:49 4 469 ABSOLUTELY NUTZ M40-49 Alphonse Mugisha John Lagraff Daniel Mckay John Martin 1:13:55 5 432 ROSIE AND THE RIVETERS X18-39 Aaron Baldwin Andrew Baldwin Chelsea Ryan Jeffrey Ryan 1:15:11 6 453 SUPER DAD'S AND MIKE M30-39 Mike Bott Don Schiffer Tom Scott Brian Gorzka 1:15:25

SHORT COURSE AGE GROUP AWARDS

Category MALE M<14

1 496 LAXERS M<14 Jacob Bryant Zack Crosby Colin Tardif Mitchell Mcginn 1:40:52

Category MALE M14-18

1 531 RED ROCKETS M14-18 Reed Chronis Matt Hesse Logan Enge Michael Vitale 1:36:08 2 623 AUBURN DISCOUNT LIQUOR M14-18 Mitchell Fanning Matthew Vanliew Parker Hogan Jacob Morin 1:37:35

Category MALE M19-29

1 618 Lone C and the D's M19-29 Daniel Clark Danny Kite Chad Sopp Dan Sopp 1:18:23 2 397 CRASH TEST DUMMIES M19-29 Tyler Spearing Michael May Kevin Munn Stephen Bennet 1:24:05

Category MALE M30-39

1 645 AL WILSON STRONG M30-39 Daniel Cummins Pete Davis Sean Wilson Chris Mason 1:18:17

Category MALE M40-49

1 567 KUBIS AUTO PARTS M40-49 Richard Powell Chris Hess Terry Traver Gregg Van Buskirk 1:23:32 2 539 FUBAR M40-49 Jeff Stapleton Rick Harmon Tom Collins Joe Serrett 1:29:31

Category MALE M50-59

1 436 COMMON GRAY SUCKERS M50-59 Doug Briggs John Driscoll Tom Tillson Tom Borrelli 1:16:03 2 351 THE SUPER ANNUATERS M50-59 Kevin Delaney Eric Gantley James Delaney Richard Baier 1:23:59

Category MALE M60+

1 468 WEAK LINKS M60+ Edward Onori David Mazzeo Robyn Warn Philip Windsor 1:38:27

Category FEMALE F<14

1 569 E-LEMON-ATORS F<14 Abby Franchina Jessie Hai Paige Maneri Caitlin Lowe 1:52:49

Category FEMALE F14-18

1 523 Canoe Believe It F14-18 Cassie Brown Claire Rejman Catherine Delaney Rylie Parker 1:38:10

Category FEMALE F19-29

1 491 THE RNNERS F19-29 Michelle Mueller Maria Heffernan Hannah Scheminger Danielle Mueller 1:39:40

Category FEMALE F30-39

1 624 HAKUNA-MA-TATAS F30-39 Jessica Rocheleau Donna Cook Elizabeth Buchmann Jennifer Zingaro 1:53:00

Category FEMALE F40-49

1 478 40s and Fabulous F40-49 Anne Snelson Nicki Hai Cassie Weaver Cindy Coughlin 1:34:29

Category FEMALE F50-59

1 410 DIVAS ON THE MOVE F50-59 Ann Shaw Kathy Masotto Sue Stephenson Sarah Mcpeck 1:33:21 2 568 MARLYN'S GIRLS F50-59 Maryjo Copeland Sharon Franchina Sue Debagio Kathy Herr 1:36:14

Category FEMALE F60+

1 396 VIKKI AND THE CROSS LAKE MAMA F60+ Mary Begly Helen Roscoe Norma Roche Vikki Hazelwood 1:50:16

Category MIXED X<18

1 637 HOMETEAM X<18 Emma Nolan Brian Franceschelli Grace Baranick Maeve Canty 1:44:16

Category MIXED X18-39

1 547 Salt Potatoes What are Those X18-39 Lindsey Guzewicz James Rose Christopher Quigley Jeffrey Russell 1:24:19 2 598 LITTLEJOHN 2 X18-39 Landon Kepple Scott Grieco Karen Littlejohn Tim Littlejohn 1:24:23 3 417 BODINE4 X18-39 John Kowalski Kimberly Bodine Gomes Christopher Bodine George Bodine 1:25:37 4 475 #HennesseyStrong X18-39 Leah Hennessey William Hennessey Robert Hennessey William Hennessey 1:27:47

Category MIXED X40+

1 412 TUCKER X40+ Logan Carnicelli Paula Tucker Michael Tucker Stephen Tucker 1:17:18 2 353 BRI'S GUYS X40+ Tim Hanley Linda Tersegno Jim Hanley Bob Sloan 1:18:05 3 361 BLUE RIDGE PACE MAKERS X40+ Michael Shotton Jonathan Moore Lisa Crosley Brian Wilkins 1:19:23 4 616 THIRSTY PUG TYRANTS OF TURNT X40+ Don Miller Mike Sigona Derek Simmonds Nancy Simmonds 1:21:02 5 392 BEAUTY & THE BEASTS X40+ Dennis Uhlig Craig Biondi Sue Fletcher Lincoln Tranvaag 1:22:48 6 371 MAYBE THIS YEAR X40+ Jason Walters Pye Howell Kevin Donhauser Samantha Donhauser 1:24:54

Category COUPLES C<18

1 379 FAIRPORT UNITED C<18 Brandon Fischer Kathryn Woodruff Tyler Fischer Laura Woodruff 1:45:32

Category COUPLES C18-39

1 633 LETTUCE TURNIP DA BEETS C18-39 Chris Conley Bob Dickman Kate Ward Stephanie Whitehouse 1:28:58 2 644 JAWN BOYS C18-39 Anna Spin Cecilia Spin Alex Corbett Liam Smith 1:30:51

Category COUPLES C40+

1 526 FOREST HILL ATHLETIC CLUB C40+ Beth Foxenburg Lynne Digennaro Patrick Collier Joseph Chekansky 1:27:53 2 583 Carpet Baggers C40+ Andrew Wells Jessica Mauzer Stefanie Misner James Wells 1:30:18 3 564 DEMY C40+ Chris Delaney Chris Yeckel Heather Mcneil Amy Emm 1:30:59

Category Sh. FAMILY

1 650 LONG POINT LEGENDS FAMILY Keith Savage Charles Selander Wesley Savage Olga Sachenkova 1:17:55 2 376 RUN WHEEL AND ROE FAMILY Lindsey Roe Christopher Roe Kathy Roe Brian Roe 1:20:50 3 449 THE MADWALKERS FAMILY Cecelia Madsen Jane Walker Sidney Madsen Eugene Madsen 1:22:39 4 882 THE HERST-INATORS FAMILY Andrew Herst Marty Herst Calvin Herst Deborah Herst 1:23:51 5 617 Potterettes plus pop FAMILY Tracy Potter Caroline Potter Scott Potter Kelsey Potter 1:24:45 6 602 The Flint Tropics FAMILY Justin Miller John Miller Jeremy Miller Josh Miller 1:26:17

Category Sh. CORP.

1 377 WHERE THERE IS NO WILL THERE CORP. Mike Grady Dan Townsend Michael Snelson Don Forward 1:23:34 2 484 TEAM TESSY HOMBRES CORP. Austin Milton Roland Beck Stafford Frearson Fran Tatu 1:24:16



KAYAK SHORT COURSE TOP 4

1 370 2 IF BY LAND 1 IF BY SEA M40+ Daniel Beardslee Rob Sterling Eric Van Leer 1:12:02 2 457 GAZELLA TRAINING FITNESS AND X40+ Matthew Fogerty Linda Charles Richard Weber 1:13:22 3 373 JOSH THERESA THEN GARY X40+ Josh Cuddy Theresa Mason Gary Mason 1:13:40 4 608 Team Andersson X40+ Curt Andersson Susan Andersson Elisabeth Andersson 1:18:36

SHORT COURSE KAYAK AGE GROUP AWARDS

Age Group MALE M<18

1 562 BOB LARRY & LOBSTER M<18 Griffin Dautrich Austin Fraher Spencer Elser 1:21:22

Age Group MALE M18-39

1 445 GOLDEN KNIGHTS M18-39 Benjamin Harrell Zachary Rink Eric Bates 1:18:50 2 420 FAST FUDOS M18-39 Alexander Fudo Lucas Fudo Jeremy Fudo 1:21:07 3 405 SHAKE N BAKE M18-39 Mitchell Janes Jeremy Hinman Evan Smith 1:21:52 4 434 TEAM TRS M18-39 Tommy Sproull Tom Sproull Timmy Sproull 1:24:26

Age Group MALE M40+

1 508 Sand Beach Striders M40+ David Pinker Jr. Sean Tonzi David Pinker 1:20:20 2 360 SLAINTE M40+ Michael Flanigan Paul Brennan Bryan Riley 1:26:00

Age Group FEMALE F<18

1 543 Dellinger F<18 Vivian Rapp Riley Blasiak Skylar Dickason 1:36:20

Age Group FEMALE F18-39

1 472 MAcnage A  Trois F18-39 Jen Fox Christine Desocio Kim Wise 1:31:31 2 504 three times the charm F18-39 Elizabeth Colgan Angela Pacelli Madelyn Romeo 1:33:10

Age Group FEMALE F40+

1 398 HOW TRIFECTA F40+ Myra Hubbell Diane Schafer Kristen Burt 1:31:39 2 577 The Patti Pack F40+ Patti Bennett Heather Vandewalker Sarah Hill 1:34:12 3 403 TRIPLE TROUBLE F40+ Sue Chase Darlene Harrison Kim Caldwell 1:35:29 4 404 SNEAKERS WHEELS PADDLE F40+ Lisa Hughes April Tucker Penny Tucker 1:36:10

Age Group MIXED X<18

1 638 NOT FAST BUT FURIOUS X<18 Ashley Wightman Scott Compson Jacob Jirinec 1:37:24

Age Group MIXED X18-39

1 525 Last Minute X18-39 Bill Butterfield John Brennan Iii Tracy St. Germain 1:20:42 2 651 TWO JAKES AND A JENNA X18-39 Jakob Scholeno Jacob Campbell Jenna Federation 1:25:28 3 519 THE LATE LOSERS X18-39 Jonathan Ryan Lauren Ryan Tom Adkins 1:28:44 4 540 The J Team X18-39 Jenna Jones Jonathan Jones Jacob Jones 1:30:10 5 640 Who's Watching the Kids X18-39 Anne Dalton Beck Sinclair Luey Gilbert 1:32:51

Age Group MIXED X40+

1 369 JUST 4 KICKS X40+ Annette Marchbanks Brian Cooney Vincent D'appolonia 1:21:26 2 530 RETURN TO RACING X40+ Mary Clark Kathryn Annan Craig Byrum 1:23:15 3 601 Team Homer X40+ Kimberly Butts Chad Butts Jennifer Greenfield 1:25:33 4 593 IRISH THUNDER X40+ Jean Schnorr Gary Barrow Peter Schnorr 1:25:49 5 424 BIOMECHANICAL MARVELS X40+ Kelly Brunscheen John Ives Dave Boyland 1:28:19 6 461 SCHMUTZING IN THE WOODS X40+ Kelly Woods Tim Woods Mary Schmutz 1:30:28 7 388 OUCH X40+ Morgan Steere Teale Labarbera David Palazzoli 1:33:45

SHORT COURSE 2 PERSON KAYAK TEAM AWARDS

No Age Group

1 653 WHEELS GOT CHICKED K2 Murphee Hayes Joe Wheeler Trish Hayes Jenette Rutan 1:18:01 2 365 W POWER K2 Bridget Hamm Josh Eklund Nancy Wood Justin Eklund 1:23:16 3 584 ORGANIZED CHAOS K2 Kevin Hoey Jr. Tiffany Gallagher Jason Campanella Kyle Hares 1:26:55

SHORT COURSE PADDLEBOARD TEAM AWARDS

No Age Group

1 554 Team Two SUP Cynthia Robbs Sarah Ridenour Melissa Giannone 1:32:10 Page 1

 

Return to Main Page

Number of records: 50